Poppy Pomegranate Skin Barrier Builder Oil Blend
Hydrate and build your skin's barrier with this special blend of wonder oils! It is full of antioxidants, anti-aging elements, treats acne, fine lines, eczema, and psoriasis too.
Ingredients: *Poppy seed oil, * pomegranate seed oil, *perilla seed oil, *chia seed oil, *cucumber seed oil, *rosehip oil, *dill seed oil, *Kalahari melon seed oil.
*Denotes organic, all ingredients are non-GMO.
Poppyseed oil: is suitable for most skin types, especially those with very oily skin as it helps balance sebum production. It has a very light feel on the skin without any unpleasant greasiness. High concentrations of palmitic acid and linoleic acid provide poppyseed oil with skin barrier repairing properties. Poppyseed oil is excellent for barrier-damaged and sensitive skin as it helps to restore the natural barrier and reduces transepidermal water loss. Poppyseed oil is an ideal oil for damaged, mature, dry skin. High concentrations of linoleic acid (an omega-6 fatty acid) also provide anti-inflammatory properties to poppyseed oil.
Rosehip oil: is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a rose bush from the Andes. It has been used for centuries to treat scarring, wounds, and inflammation. Rosehip oil is rich in retinoic acid (found in Vitamin A) which improves fine lines, wrinkles, improves texture, and revitalizes the skin. The powerful antioxidants and omega fatty acids in rosehip oil protect cells from premature aging and damage. Rosehip oil is ideal for facial moisturizing, stretch marks, and sunspots or acne scars.
Perilla seed oil: is considered to be one of the best carrier oils for minimizing the appearance of large pores and reducing sebum production. Because of its natural cleansing abilities, it is considered to be a good oil for the oil cleansing method and protecting the skin from free radical damage. This oil is suitable for all skin types when used as a cleanser, and better for oily skin types when used as a moisturizer.
Chia seed oil: is a nutrient-rich, luxurious oil that leaves a silky feeling on the skin. Chia seed oil not only hydrates and moisturizes but also calms redness and revitalizes dull and damaged skin. Chia seed oil strengthens the collagen and elastin levels, repairs damaged skin cells, improves the epidermal permeability barrier function and skin hydration that is caused by trans-epidermal water loss. Chia seed is considered the richest botanical source of omega-3 fatty acids found in nature. Chia seed oil is also a great source of vitamin B3 and zinc, which helps with oily skin and clogged pores. The antioxidants in chia seed oil have shown to be even stronger than vitamin C and vitamin E. Other antioxidants, including chlorogenic acid and caffeic acid, as well as myricetin, quercetin, and kaempferol flavonoids, are also found in chia seed oil and offer protection from environmental stressors.
Cucumber seed oil: Low comedogenic, is highly moisturizing for dry, dehydrated, damaged and irritated skin. Anti-inflammatory properties from Omega 6 fatty acids in Cucumber Seed Oil are said to soothe eczema and psoriasis. ! It has a light consistency that absorbs fast. It reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles due to its powerful antioxidant content. It contains Vitamin E in the form of alpha-tocopherol and gamma-tocopherol, which fight off pro-aging free radicals that cause premature aging of the skin. it is anti-inflammatory and helps soothe sunburn. It also gives a slight cooling effect when applied on sun-damaged skin. rich in phytosterols. These plant compounds nourish and stimulate skin cells to encourage healthy skin cell regeneration. They also strengthen the skin’s lipid barrier and improve skin elasticity. The cucumber seed oil has anti-inflammatory properties that soothe skin redness and irritation. This oil boosts production of collagen, stimulates cell turnover, and increases skin's suppleness. The oil is absorbed quickly by the skin and it spreads well without leaving a sticky skin feeling. Studies indicate that phytosterols help the skin strengthen its lipid barrier. Restoring proper moisture balance, smoothing the skin’s surface and improving skin elasticity.
Pomegranate seed oil: is anti-bacterial and conditions, nourishes, restores the pH balance of the skin. It also smoothes fine lines. Pomegranate seed oil stimulates “keratinocytes”, major cells found in the outer layer of the skin. This helps to reverse skin damage, build the skin's barrier, revive skin and reveal a more youthful appearance. The pomegranate seed oil contains a unique polyunsaturated oil called “punicic acid”, an omega 5 fatty acid, which has strong anti-inflammatory properties. Pomegranate seed oil provides soothing and hydrating relief to people suffering from eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. The anti-inflammatory properties of the oil calm irritation and redness of the skin. It also heals the wounds and restores skin health. It helps channel nutrients directly into the cell, accelerating the process of cellular regeneration and rejuvenation.
Dill seed oil: contains monoterpene effects, which ultimately help antioxidant molecules attach to oxidized molecules that would otherwise do damage in the body. Dill seed oil also increases the production of the precursor of elastin, tropoelastin. (Tropoelastin molecules bind together to create elastin.) It stimulates elastin synthesis by activating dermal fibroblasts. (Fibroblasts synthesize collagen, elastin, and keratin in the dermis. They assist in wound healing and prevents skin aging, as well as helps rebuild skin’s structural integrity.)
Kalahari Desert melon seed oil: Contains linolenic acid which can help unclog pores and remove excess sebum on the surface of the skin. The miracle oil also contains antioxidants and vitamins A, C, and E which help to hydrate and tighten skin, making it appear firmer and reducing the appearance of wrinkles. These antioxidants also reduce skin inflammation and acne. Kalahari melon seed oil is a noncomedogenic (won't clog pores), restorative skincare oil with a high sterol content. This includes β-sitosterol, campesterol, stigmasterol and 5-avenasterol. The skin’s stratum corneum has a significant sterol component (14% of lipids) and this is integral in maintaining barrier function in the skin.